Overview

The information in this program is tentative and subject to change. You can view the full technical program here. Please check back frequently as this page is updated. Also, see our Workshops and Excursions pages for full details.

Friday, Saturday 21 & Saturday, September 22
All Day
Workshops

Sunday, September 23
All Day
Workshops
3:00 pm
Registration
5:30pm
Welcome Reception, Grand Ballroom

Monday, September 24
8:15 – 10:00am
Welcome and Keynote Presentation, Finger Lakes Ballroom
Michelle Addington
Jan Carmeliet – Multiphysics Modeling of Materials, Assemblies, Buildings and Cities
10:00 – 10:30 am
Break
10:30pm – 12:00pm
Keuka Room
Forum: Critical Issues in Environmental Control for Mission Critical Spaces
Directors Room
EP-1 Residential energy Analysis and management
Empire Room
IE-1 Assessment and Analysis
Finger Lakes Ballroom
IM-1 Intelligent Monitoring and Management Systems
Conesus Room
BE-2 Liquid Water in Buildings and Materials
Hemlock Room
BE-1 Diagnostics and Models for Building Performance
Canandaigua Room
MS-1 Whole Building, Resilience, and life Cycle Analysis
12:00 – 1:30 pm
Lunch Break, Finger Lakes Ballroom
1:30pm – 3:00pm
EP-2 Urban energy generation, analysis and management
IE-2 Field Studies
EC-1 Environmental Control Equipment and Systems
BE-4 Moisture in Buildings and Materials
BE-3 Innovative Thermal Insulation Systems
MS-2 Lighting, Daylighting, and Multi-Physics Models
3:00 – 3:30 pm
Break
3:30pm – 5:00pm
GB-1 Environmental Design, Sensing and the Built Environment
IE-3 Lighting and Windows
HF-1 Office Buildings
BE-6 Hygrothermal Performance and Mold Prevention
BE-5 Ventilation Systems for Buildings
MS-3 Heat and Moisture Transfer in Materials and Assemblies
5:30 pm
Reception, SyracuseCoE

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25
8:15 – 10:00am
Welcome and Keynote Presentation, Finger Lakes Ballroom
Patricia Culligan – Green Infrastructure and Urban Sustainability: Recent Advances and Future Challenges
Yuguo Li – The Physics in Natural Ventilation of Cities and Buildings
10:00 – 10:30 am
Break
10:30 AM-12:00 PM
GB-2 Green Roofs and Vegetation
IE-4 Ventilation and Air Conditioning
HF-2 Occupant Comfort in Special Cases
BE-8 High Performance Building Envelope Systems
BE-7 Energy Retrofits for Building Envelopes
MS-4 Co-simulation and Platforms for Integrated Analysis
12:00 – 1:30 pm
Lunch Break, Finger Lakes Ballroom
1:30 – 3:00 PM
Effective material properties in situ – Annex 65
GB-3 Urban Microclimates and the Heat Island Effect
IE-5 Air Pollution and Control
HF-3 Residences
BE-9 Innovations in Wood
MS-6 Data Analytics, Model Reduction and Calibration
MS-5 Computational Fluid Dynamics and Energy Performance
3:00 – 3:15 pm
Break
3:15 – 5:00 PM
Poster presentations, Persian Terrace
7:00 PM
Gala Dinner, Grand Ballroom

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 26
8:15 – 10:00 am
Welcome and Keynote Presentation, Fingerlakes Ballroom
Richard de Dear – Dynamic Environment, Adaptive Comfort, and Cognitive Performance
Vivian Loftness – Reinventing facades for health and productivity
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Design and Control Strategies for Low Energy and High IAQ Residential Buildings
PE-1 Economic and Policy Aspects of Green Buildings
IE-6 Thermal Environment and Control
HF-4 Lighting and Windows
BE-10 Solar Energy Harvesting and Management
MS-8 Building Enclosure Design
MS-7 Material Characterization and Model Parameters
12:00 PM
Lunch and Closing Ceremony, Finger Lakes Ballroom
2:00 PM
Technical Tours
2:00 PM
Finger Lakes Wine Trail Excursion

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 27
All Day
New York City and Niagara Falls Excursion

 

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial