Overview

View the full printed program.

You can view the full technical program here. Also, see our Workshops and Excursions pages for full details.

Friday, September 21 & Saturday, September 22
All Day
Workshops

Sunday, September 23
All Day
Workshops
3:00 pm
Registration
3:00 – 4:00 pm
International Association of Building Physics (IABP) Board Meeting, Candice Room
5:30 – 7:30 pm
Welcome Reception, Grand Ballroom

Monday, September 24
7:30 – 8:15 am
Continental Breakfast, Finger Lakes Ballroom
8:15 – 10:00am
Welcome and Keynote Presentation, Finger Lakes Ballroom
Michelle Addington – Critical Questions for the Future of Sustainable Design
Jan Carmeliet – Multiphysics Modeling of Materials, Assemblies, Buildings and Cities
10:00 – 10:30 am
Break
10:30pm – 12:00pm
Keuka Room
Forum: Critical Issues in Environmental Control for Mission Critical Spaces
Otisco Court
EP-1 Residential energy Analysis and management
Empire Room
IE-1 Assessment and Analysis
Cayuga Court
IM-1 Intelligent Monitoring and Management Systems
Conesus Room
BE-2 Liquid Water in Buildings and Materials
Hemlock Room
BE-1 Diagnostics and Models for Building Performance
Canandaigua Room
MS-1 Whole Building, Resilience, and life Cycle Analysis
12:00 – 1:30 pm
Lunch Break, Finger Lakes Ballroom
1:30pm – 3:00pm
Keuka Room
Otisco Court
EP-2 Urban energy generation, analysis and management
Empire Room
IE-2 Field Studies
Cayuga Court
EC-1 Environmental Control Equipment and Systems
Conesus Room
BE-4 Moisture in Buildings and Materials
Hemlock Room
BE-3 Innovative Thermal Insulation Systems
Canandaigua Room
MS-2 Lighting, Daylighting, and Multi-Physics Models
3:00 – 3:30 pm
Break
3:30pm – 5:00pm
Keuka Room
Otisco Court
GB-1 Environmental Design, Sensing and the Built Environment
Empire Room
IE-3 Lighting and Windows
Cayuga Court
HF-1 Office Buildings
Conesus Room
BE-6 Hygrothermal Performance and Mold Prevention
Hemlock Room
BE-5 Ventilation Systems for Buildings
Canandaigua Room
MS-3 Heat and Moisture Transfer in Materials and Assemblies
5:30 – 7:30pm
Reception and Student Posters, SyracuseCoE

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25
7:15 – 8:15 am
Forum: NYSERDA RetrofitNY, Canandaigua Room
7:30 – 8:15 am
Continental Breakfast, Finger Lakes Ballroom
8:15 – 10:00am
Welcome and Keynote Presentation, Finger Lakes Ballroom
Patricia Culligan – Green Infrastructure and Urban Sustainability: Recent Advances and Future Challenges
Yuguo Li – The Physics in Natural Ventilation of Cities and Buildings
10:00 – 10:30 am
Break
10:30 AM-12:00 PM
Keuka Room
Otisco Court
GB-2 Green Roofs and Vegetation
Empire Room
IE-4 Ventilation and Air Conditioning
Cayuga Court
HF-2 Occupant Comfort in Special Cases
Conesus Room
BE-8 High Performance Building Envelope Systems
Hemlock Room
BE-7 Energy Retrofits for Building Envelopes
Canandaigua Room
MS-4 Co-simulation and Platforms for Integrated Analysis
12:00 – 1:30 pm
Lunch Break, Finger Lakes Ballroom
1:30 – 3:00 PM
Keuka Room
Otisco Court
GB-3 Urban Microclimates and the Heat Island Effect
Empire Room
IE-5 Air Pollution and Control
Cayuga Court
HF-3 Residences
Conesus Room
BE-9 Innovations in Wood
Hemlock Room
MS-6 Data Analytics, Model Reduction and Calibration
Canandaigua Room
MS-5 Computational Fluid Dynamics and Energy Performance
3:00 – 3:15 pm
Break
3:15 – 5:00 PM
Poster Session, Persian Terrace
6:00 – 7:00 PM
Social Hour, Grand Ballroom
7:00 – 9:00 PM
Conference Dinner, Grand Ballroom

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 26
7:30 – 8:15 am
Continental Breakfast, Finger Lakes Ballroom
8:15 – 10:00 am
Welcome and Keynote Presentation, Finger Lakes Ballroom
Richard de Dear – Dynamic Environment, Adaptive Comfort, and Cognitive Performance
Vivian Loftness – Intelligent Buildings for Resiliency, Health and Productivity
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Keuka Room
Forum: Design and Control Strategies for Low Energy and High IAQ Residential Buildings, Annex-68
Otisco Court
PE-1 Economic and Policy Aspects of Green Buildings
Empire Room
IE-6 Thermal Environment and Control
Cayuga Court
HF-4 Lighting and Visual Quality
Conesus Room
BE-10 Solar Energy Harvesting and Management
Hemlock Room
MS-8 Building Enclosure Design
Canandaigua Room
MS-7 Material Characterization and Model Parameters
12:00 – 1:30 PM
Lunch and Closing Ceremony, Finger Lakes Ballroom
2:00 PM
Technical Tours
2:00 – 5:30 PM
CHAMPS 2018 and Annex-68 Public Session, SyracuseCoE (register here)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 27
All Day
Niagara Falls Excursion

 

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial